TV Presenters Kate Humble and Charlie Dimmock were among the guests to head to Powys as the Royal Welsh show season got under way this weekend.
The Royal Welsh Smallholding and Countryside Festival in Llanelwedd this weekend celebrated the diversity of the Welsh countryside.
Among the highlights of the Speakers' Corner was a talk by BBC’s Ground Force and Garden Rescue presenter Charlie Dimmock on Wildlife and the Water, where many gathered to pick up useful advice and gardening tips.
The festival also welcomed events, from woodchopping and forestry competitions to the Medieval Re-enactment Camp. The Country Life area was bustling with have-a-go activities, such as the children’s cycling course, circus skills from the Panic Family Circus, and the Gower Dog Agility with the opportunity to bring your own dog to take part! The Premier Open Dog Show was also held in the Country Life Area, where we saw hundreds of dogs competing to qualify for Crufts 2023.
Attracting competitors and smallholders from near and far, the livestock and equine competitions had an excellent line-up of animals in all sections, and even a celebrity guest appearance from TV presenter, Kate Humble, who helped to exhibit ‘Eric’ the Highland Bull in the Traditional Rare and Native Breed cattle competition.
Several livestock sections were added this year, including a new stand-alone Blue Texel Section, a Boer Goat Section, Dairy Cattle Youngstock, and Dairy Young Handler Sections.
Geraint James, the honorary festival director, said: “We have had a fantastic response to the Smallholding and Countryside Festival, everyone was so pleased to be back in Llanelwedd to kick-start the show season.
"For many, the Festival was the first event they have attended since the Covid pandemic so there was a real feel-good, positive atmosphere around the Showground, which the sunny weather only contributed to.”
New for this year, The Meirionnydd Shearing Centre was branded as the Wool Zone, showcasing the versatility of wool with a variety of displays.
There was a busy line-up in the Festival Display Ring, including show jumping competitions, the BMX Bike Show and the Rockwood Dog Display.
Meirion Owen and his Sheep Dogs performed comical tricks, along with a host of other entertainment, including a vintage display of the Welsh Festival of Land Rovers which RWAS Ambassador Lowri Williams took around the ring.
The Royal Welsh app was relaunched for the Smallholding and Countryside Festival. Visitors were able to download the new-look app to get a sneak peek at the Festival programme and details before the event.
Mr James added: “Following my first year as Director, I am looking forward to developing the Smallholding and Countryside Festival further and working with new partners to create more opportunities and to expand the event.
"We are fortunate to have tremendous backing from all our traders, sponsors, competitors, volunteers, and visitors - at all our events, and are ever grateful for their continued support. The Royal Welsh Show is just eight weeks away, and we look forward to seeing everyone again at the Showground in July."
The top results for the weekend are listed below, a full list of competition results will be available on the website shortly: www.rwas.wales
The top results from the weekend:
Livestock Results
Sheep
Supreme Champion – Suffolk – Miss Faye Hendrie (Cat no – 459)
Reserve Supreme Champion – Greyface Dartmoor – S J & D A Champion (Cat no – 408)
Sheep Group of Three
Supreme Champion – Black Welsh Mountain – Mr & Mrs Matthew & Donna Evans (Cat nos – 39, 67, 79)
Reserve Supreme Champion – Hill Radnor – Mr Owain Jenkins – (Cat nos – 264, 274, 281)
Pig
Supreme Champion – PAMPERED SILVERWINGS 9 – Dr Phillipa Timmins (Cat no – 32)
Reserve Supreme Champion – BURFORD DOLLY 101 – Mrs Sharon Barnfield (Cat no – 45)
Angora Goat
Supreme Champion – Rogers Family (Cat no – 11)
Reserve Supreme Champion – C & D Tyler (Cat no – 2)
Angora Goat Fleece Competition
Champion – Debbie Francis (Cat no – 13)
Reserve – Debbie Francis (Cat no – 25)
Dairy Goat Day 1
Champion – ASHDENE MINSKIP – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 2)
Reserve – ASHDENE MEADOWMAID – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 22)
Dairy Goat Day 2
Champion – ASHDENE MINSKIP – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 2)
Reserve – ASHDENE MEADOWMAID – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 22)
Pygmy Goat Breed Champion
Champion – PENRHIW CLEO – Mrs Jill Osborne (Cat no – 13)
Reserve – SUNNYMOUNT ZEBEDEE – Messrs Nigel & Tim Keen & Bee (Cat no – 28)
Pygmy Goat Pet Champion
Champion – DREAMERS NELL – Tracey & Paul Cater & Hemmings (Cat no – 3)
Reserve – N/A
Boer Goat
Champion – DALBURY FREDA – Mr Ian Johnson (Cat no – 19)
Reserve - HORNETS LAGO – Alan & Jo Jenkins (Cat no – 4)
Cattle
Supreme Champion – DEXTER – MARSHBROOK CARAMEL – Mrs Elayna Astbury (Cat no – 60)
Reserve Supreme Champion – DEXTER – MARSHBROOK SHAMROCK – Mrs Elayna Astbury (Cat no – 59)
Best Sheep Breed Tradestand Award
Winner – Shetland Sheep Society
Reserve – Black Welsh Mountain Sheep Society
Best Cattle Breed Society Stand
Winner – HIGHLAND CATTLE CLUB OF WALES
Reserve – RED POLL CATTLE SOCIETY
Equine Results
CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show In-Hand
S.23 Supreme Championship
Champion - Michelle Pickford, with Gold Dust
Reserve - Hywel & Jackie Williams with Ifan Ddu Desert Rose, Handler – Gavin Merkel
CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show Ridden
S.92 Supreme Championship
Champion - Sophia Chambers, with Roquefort Papillon
Reserve - Lynne Startin with Dare to Dream III, Rider:- Zara Owen
Heavy Horses/Shires & Foreign/World/Rare Breeds
S. 28 Championship
Champion - R & A Parfitt with Tresaison Le Luka
Reserve - Gill Moore with Guldagers Sleipner
Traditional Gypsy Cobs
S.34 Championship – Quest for a Star (Traditional)
Champion - Sioned Roberts with Champagne Showers
Reserve - Alys Matravers with SD Out of the Blue
S.38 Championship – Go for Glory (Part Bred)
Champion - Alys Matravers with Tiger Mazarati
Reserve - Angharad Lloyd with Professor Higgins
Novice Section – Ponies
S. 47 Championship
Champion - Emma Edwards with Tyfel Zorro, Rider – Hattie Edwards
Reserve - Pauline & Chloe Jones with Cwmesgair Touch of Class, Rider – Chloe Jones
Novice Section – Horses
S. 54 Championship
Champion - Zara Owen with Kilnamona Puccini
Reserve - Emma Edwards with Cordoba
Veteran Horse Society Area Qualifier 2022
S. 59 In-hand Championship
Champion - Wayne Rees with Oldhills Princess Belle, Handler – Cameron Brady
Reserve - Richard & Jean Evans with Mountcharles Firefly, Handler – Lois Medi Hughes-Jones
S. 64 Ridden Championship
Champion - Terinna Pesci-Griffiths with Sunnybanks Riverdale Classic
Reserve - Sarah Powell with Pentaran Sea Samphire
Working Hunters
S. 70 Championship
Champion - David Thomas with Penstrumbly Our Latif, Rider – Victoria Thomas
Reserve - Gemma Hughes with Captain Everything, Rider – Daisy Hughes
Mountain & Moorland
S. 75 Championship
Champion - Christina Elliott with Blackthorn Panche, Rider – Amy Wilde
Reserve - Lucinda Dargavel with Collstone Cascadian
British Miniature Horse Society
S. 99 Championship
Champion - Charlotte Leonard with Scotts Olympic Dream
Reserve - Lynda Giboney with Blacksprits Little Leo
Irish Draughts
S. 108 In-Hand Championship
Maturity Champion - Leander Walton with Cosette’s Prospect
Breeding Champion - Lindsey John with Ainninn Gealach, Handler – Zara Owen
Breeding Reserve - Louise Harris with Clogherboy Bonnie
S. 111 Ridden Championship
Champion - Cherie Bufton with Hayestown Western Rose
Reserve - Charlotte Harry with Kilcannon Kit Cat
Hacks & Riding Horses
S. 114 Championship
Champion - Georgia Wood with She’s a Lady II
Donkey Breed Society
S. 124 Championship
Champion - Clare Humphries with Lottie
Reserve - Clare Humphries with Jake
Side Saddle
S. 129 Championship
Champion - Rachael Forkings with Kilcannon Skyfall
Reserve - Charlotte Harry with Kilcannon Kit Cat
Arabs
S, 132 Ridden Championship
Champion - Anne Pritchard-Simmons with Lowland Shanaya, Rider – Jessica Pritchard -Simmons
Reserve - Suzanne Stephens with Cruzeiro
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here